Yard to the Post @ Rosehill Gardens

Race Day: Rosehill Gardens on Saturday, 20 May 2017


Dominant winners ended the day at Rosehill Gardens today, no photo finishes needed to work out who won the four legs of the Quaddie. 

In Race 6 over 2,000 metres, Gai Waterhouse's tough stayer BROADSIDE bounced back to form third-up in ideal conditions. The ex-Kiwi stayer settled up on a strong tempo, hit the lead on the home turn and simply kept lifting right to the line.

Race 7 looked open on paper and Waller's INVINZABEEL was given the perfect ride by Tye Angland to win well. He had no luck first-up at Hawkesbury and Waller clearly has him right at his peak this campaign.

Bjorn Baker's talented mare BONNY O'REILLY was simply too good for them in Race 8 despite a few betting ring wobbles and she heads to Queensland now. And the easiest win of the day came in the last, DAGNY producing a career best run with the blinkers on to stride clear under a hold from Tommy Berry, who won two on the day.

Note: A full review for this meeting is not currently available.

 



Track Info

Rail+3m
ConditionsSOFT 5
WeatherFINE
BiasFAIR

Race 1 JOHN MILLER HALL OF FAME HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 9422 Viridine James Cummings Rory Hutchings 3 58.0
2 71343 Pendeloque Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 4 54.5
3 11261 Charlie Chap Mike Van Gestel Jay Ford 6 54.5


Race 2 GEORGE MOORE HALL OF FAME HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 66579 Quick Feet Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood 4 59.5
2 10116 White Moss Jason Coyle Tye Angland 5 57.5
3 8597 Fleeting Stryke Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan 2 56.5


Race 3 SAINTLY HALL OF FAME HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 64397 New Universe Chris Waller Tommy Berry 6 58.5
2 41573 Vienna Romance Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 7 53.0
3 3077 Memes Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 1 54.5


Race 4 TAB HIGHWAY PLATE

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 71693 Hay Now Matthew Dunn Nick Heywood 3 57.0
2 4044 Red Knot Rodney Northam Tommy Berry 4 59.0
3 3631 Bolshoi Devoushka David Blundell James Innes Jnr 5 54.0


Race 5 LLOYD WILLIAMS HALL OF FAME HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 69807 Clear the Beach Gregory Mcfarlane Christian Reith 2 57.0
2 9422 Dissolute James Cummings Tye Angland 14 58.5
3 1780 Old Man Sam Michael Tubman Blaike McDougall 1 60.0


Race 6 J B CUMMINGS HALL OF FAME HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 70721 Broadside Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 3 57.0
2 57049 Get On the Grange Allan Kehoe Blaike McDougall 2 54.5
3 13061 More Energy Jason Coyle Peter Wells 6 54.0


Race 7 WINX HALL OF FAME HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 10336 Invinzabeel Chris Waller Tye Angland 16 56.0
2 63643 Berry Delicious Jason Coyle Joshua Parr 6 57.5
3 9422 Moher James Cummings Ms Deanne Panya (a2) 12 62.0


Race 8 T J SMITH HALL OF FAME HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 62740 Bonny O'reilly Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 7 56.0
2 13241 Wild 'n' Famous Peter & Paul Snowden Tye Angland 4 56.5
3 63539 Dream Lane Nick Mitchell Christian Reith 8 55.0


Race 9 LIGHT FINGERS HALL OF FAME HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 9779 Dagny Chris Waller Tommy Berry 1 57.0
2 13800 Labdien Chris Waller Jason Collett 8 56.0
3 6661 Wahng Wah Kris Lees Christian Reith 14 57.5



Copyright The Race Guide 2013
Web Design By Kindleman