Yard to the Post @ Royal Randwick

Race Day: Royal Randwick on Saturday, 10 June 2017

The monstar finish

Pouring rain in Sydney stopped just in time for racing to go ahead today on a HEAVY 10 at Royal Randwick. When racegoers woke up this morning to the sound of stormy weather most would have thought their form-reading was put to waste, but a well-prepared track was presented and all nine races were safely run.

Of course it was the mudlarks that took out most of the races and a couple of gallopers jumped out of the ground in the conditions.

The win of NETTOYER in Race 5 had to be seen to be believed, the maiden streaking clear at only her third start to win by a widening 10 lengths over 2,000 metres! And later in the day, THE MONSTAR (picture) strode clear of his rivals in the feature Listed 1,100 metre June Stakes at his first attempt on the HEAVY. The stable keen to "chase the storms" for the rest of his career now they know how effective he is in the wet.

Horses near the pace were suited all day, so be careful when referencing the form in the future.

Note: the full review has been delayed.

 

photo: @racing_nsw



Track Info

Rail+3m
ConditionsHEAVY 10
WeatherOVERCAST
BiasOFF RAILS and NEAR PACE

Race 1 CLUB REDFERN PLATE

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 73342 Champagne Cuddles Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 3 55.0
2 10765 Lipizzan Gary Portelli Ms Deanne Panya 1 54.0
3 4969 Pymble Gerald Ryan Chad Lever 5 56.0


Race 2 ANDERSON HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 3077 Memes Jason Coyle Ms Rachel King 3 56.5
2 9825 In Times of War Chris Waller Tim Clark 5 58.5
3 40415 Difficult to Get Jeff Englebrecht Christian Reith 7 56.0


Race 3 TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 14375 Clipper Matthew Dale Tim Clark 7 56.5
2 69713 Conniving Matthew Dunn Brenton Avdulla 10 55.0
3 47506 Nictock Cameron Crockett Greg Ryan 9 57.0


Race 4 LEADING THE WAY STAYERS CUP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 50740 Plot Twist Peter & Paul Snowden James Innes Jnr 5 53.0
2 6144 Richard of Yorke Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 9 53.0
3 70721 Broadside Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1 58.0


Race 5 HEARD AGENCY HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 3450 Nettoyer Wendy Roche Ms Rachel King 11 53.0
2 9779 Prometheus Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 9 57.0
3 1416 Roseito Paul Messara Andrew Adkins 12 53.0


Race 6 PEMULWUY HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 11045 Heavenly Anna Kerry Parker Jay Ford 13 59.0
2 9779 Dagny Chris Waller Tim Clark 2 60.0
3 66838 Lani Girl Robert & Luke Price Andrew Adkins 8 53.0


Race 7 AHC JUNE STAKES

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 1810 The Monstar Brett Cavanough Josh Adams 8 57.5
2 11678 Kudero Clarry Conners Jason Collett 13 54.0
3 64285 Inz'n'out Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 10 53.0


Race 8 SOUTHS JUNIORS HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 71519 Wildflower Emma & Lucy Longmire Jay Ford 10 53.0
2 6144 Loving Home Chris Waller Adam Hyeronimus 4 59.5
3 5507 Birds of Tokyo Luke Oliver Andrew Adkins 9 53.5


Race 9 LEITH GROUP HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 10976 Stella Ombra Kelly Schweida Brenton Avdulla 8 56.5
2 69807 Clear the Beach Gregory Mcfarlane Christian Reith 17 55.5
3 36541 Star Reflection Kris Lees Jay Ford 16 53.5



Copyright The Race Guide 2013
Web Design By Kindleman