Yard to the Post @ Royal Randwick

Race Day: Royal Randwick on Saturday, 10 June 2017


Pouring rain in Sydney stopped just in time for racing to go ahead today on a HEAVY 10 at Royal Randwick. When racegoers woke up this morning to the sound of stormy weather most would have thought their form-reading was put to waste, but a well-prepared track was presented and all nine races were safely run.

Of course it was the mudlarks that took out most of the races and a couple of gallopers jumped out of the ground in the conditions.

The win of NETTOYER in Race 5 had to be seen to be believed, the maiden streaking clear at only her third start to win by a widening 10 lengths over 2,000 metres! And later in the day, THE MONSTAR (picture) strode clear of his rivals in the feature Listed 1,100 metre June Stakes at his first attempt on the HEAVY. The stable keen to "chase the storms" for the rest of his career now they know how effective he is in the wet.

Horses near the pace were suited all day, so be careful when referencing the form in the future.

Note: the full review has been delayed.

 

photo: @racing_nsw



Track Info

Rail+3m
ConditionsHEAVY 10
WeatherOVERCAST
BiasOFF RAILS and NEAR PACE

Race 1 CLUB REDFERN PLATE

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 Champagne Cuddles Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 3 55.0
2 Lipizzan Gary Portelli Deanne Panya 1 54.0
3 Pymble Gerald Ryan Chad Lever 5 56.0


Race 2 ANDERSON HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 Memes Jason Coyle Ms Rachel King 3 56.5
2 In Times of War Chris Waller Tim Clark 5 58.5
3 Difficult to Get Jeff Englebrecht Christian Reith 7 56.0


Race 3 TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 Clipper Matthew Dale Tim Clark 7 56.5
2 Conniving Matthew Dunn Brenton Avdulla 10 55.0
3 Nictock Cameron Crockett Greg Ryan 9 57.0


Race 4 LEADING THE WAY STAYERS CUP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 Plot Twist Peter & Paul Snowden James Innes Jnr 5 53.0
2 Richard of Yorke Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 9 53.0
3 Broadside Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1 58.0


Race 5 HEARD AGENCY HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 Nettoyer Wendy Roche Ms Rachel King 11 53.0
2 Prometheus Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 9 57.0
3 Roseito Paul Messara Andrew Adkins 12 53.0


Race 6 PEMULWUY HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 Heavenly Anna Kerry Parker Jay Ford 13 59.0
2 Dagny Chris Waller Tim Clark 2 60.0
3 Lani Girl Robert & Luke Price Andrew Adkins 8 53.0


Race 7 AHC JUNE STAKES

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 The Monstar Brett Cavanough Josh Adams 8 57.5
2 Kudero Clarry Conners Jason Collett 13 54.0
3 Inz'n'out Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 10 53.0


Race 8 SOUTHS JUNIORS HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 Wildflower Emma & Lucy Longmire Jay Ford 10 53.0
2 Loving Home Tess Wilkes Adam Hyeronimus 4 59.5
3 Birds of Tokyo Luke Oliver Andrew Adkins 9 53.5


Race 9 LEITH GROUP HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 Stella Ombra Kelly Schweida Brenton Avdulla 8 56.5
2 Clear the Beach Gregory McFarlane Christian Reith 17 55.5
3 Star Reflection Kris Lees Jay Ford 16 53.5



Copyright The Race Guide 2013
Web Design + Build By Kindleman