Yard to the Post @ Carrington Stakes Day

Race Day: Royal Randwick on Saturday, 26 January 2019


Today was the day of 'Tom' at Royal Randwick, the often joked about, sometimes maligned and always quirky Waller galloper TOM MELBOURNE. After winning five of his first seven starts there had been almost three years without a victory, finishing frustrating seconds in 11 out of those 30 starts.

He had been well-backed in the closing stages before the feature Carrington Stakes along with stable-mate ENDLESS DRAMA, who went on to miss the start hopelessly, leaving TOM MELBOURNE with Godolphin's Flow to run down. He did it with ease in the end, quickening up and dashing clear to win by two and a half lengths.

In other races, two-year-old DAWN PASSAGE, country galloper I AM A COOL KID and Hawkes-trained filly SYLVIA'S MOTHER started the day with three dominant victories. All promising galloper that have big upside in the future.

And to add to Chris Waller's day, NEW UNIVERSE managed to get a long awaited win in the last race of the day, Bowman riding him patiently and powering through the pack to win.



Track Info

RailTRUE
ConditionsGOOD 3
WeatherHOT
BiasFAIR, nearer pace slight preference

Race 1 AUSTRALIAN TURF CLUB HANDICAP

strong tempo

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 Dawn Passage Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 8 56.5
2 Aussie Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 5 56.5
3 Bivouac James Cummings Christian Reith 9 57.5


Race 2 TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 I Am a Cool Kid Gayna Williams Adam Hyeronimus 20 56.5
2 I Am Capitan Dean Mirfin Jason Collett 15 59.0
3 Zardoro Terry Robinson Ms Rachel King 12 54.5


Race 3 2019 MEMBERSHIP HANDICAP

strong tempo

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 Sylvia's Mother Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 5 55.5
2 Wonderbabe Brad Widdup Christian Reith 7 53.0
3 Exceltic Gary Portelli Robbie Dolan 1 52.0


Race 4 SUMMER RACING HANDICAP

steady tempo

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 Luskintyre Lass Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 7 56.5
2 Pumpkin Pie Richard & Michael Freedman Christian Reith 4 58.0
3 Toryjoy Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3 58.5


Race 5 HAPPY 18TH BIRTHDAY TOM NORRIS HANDICAP

strong tempo

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 Mercurial Lad Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Rachel King 1 52.0
2 Island Missile Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 5 53.5
3 Berdibek John O'Shea Tom Marquand 8 57.5


Race 6 TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 Junglized Brad Widdup Billy Owen 5 59.0
2 Sei Stella Matthew Dale Jay Ford 9 55.5
3 Oriental Runner Garry Neale Blake Shinn 1 58.0


Race 7 CARRINGTON STAKES

fair tempo

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 Tom Melbourne Chris Waller Blake Shinn 9 55.5
2 Flow James Cummings Hugh Bowman 10 56.0
3 Tangled Chris Waller Corey Brown 6 53.5


Race 8 #THERACES HANDICAP

fair tempo

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 Brazen Brett Cavanough Jason Collett 4 58.5
2 Dealmaker Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 6 56.0
3 Sondelon Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 11 56.5


Race 9 RISE UP AT THE CHAMPIONSHIPS HANDICAP

steady tempo

Place Silk Horse Trainer Jockey Gate Kgs
1 New Universe Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 7 57.5
2 Organza James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 2 57.5
3 Gresham Chris Waller Blake Shinn 16 59.5



Copyright The Race Guide 2013
Web Design + Build By Kindleman